Find out which of these school spelling bee champions will earn a chance to compete at the prestigious Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Watch these spellers battle it out in The Virginian-Pilot Spelling Bee, live on WHRO-TV 15 on Saturday, February 20th at 2 p.m. or stream live and be part of the conversation online. Click here to register!
Adrienne Galloway St. Clare Walker Middle |
Aiden Owen Greenbrier Christian Academy |
Alexis Deynes Independence Middle School |
Aliveya Smith C. Alton Lindsay Middle School |
Amerra Wong Princess Anne Middle School |
Andrew Castaneda Peasley Middle School |
Arianna Smith Hugo Owens Middle School |
Ashley Rose Szalkowski Corporate Landing Middle School |
Astrid Rowe Elizabeth City Middle |
Aubrey Fuchs Virginia Beach Middle School |
Braeden Thompson Churchland Middle School |
Brandon Ly St. Pius X |
Bryce Phillips The Academy of International Studies at Rosemont |
Carson Brown Thomas Hunter Middle School |
Charlotte Goeb Joliff Middle School |
Chloe Robinson Booker T. Washington Middle |
Danielle Cloud JM Dozier Middle |
Darian McNeally Mary Passage Middle School |
Delaney Clements Hickory Middle Schools |
Eliza Willett Keys Middle School |
Emaryi Williams Tabernacle Christian School |
Emily Consolacion Gateway Christian School |
Faris Hameed Stone Bridge School |
Grayson Chavis Gorgie Tyler Middle |
Isabelle Brinkley Portsmouth Catholic Regional School |
Ivy Marvel Here Middle School |
James de Marcellus Academy for Discovery |
Jason Andrade Smithfield Middle School |
Jennifer Flowers Currituck County Middle School |
Jeremiah Essandoh Crittenden Middle School |
Jordan Fox Forest Glen Middle School |
Kaci Wooten Atlantic Shores Christian School |
Kaitlyn Kaplan Norfolk Collegiate School |
Karla O'Brien St. Gregory the Great School |
Kedrick Whitby Ruffner Middle School |
Kenneth Lynch Norview Middle School |
Kieran Barr Hornsby Middle School |
Knox Butler Southampton Academy |
Krista Savage-White Central Middle School |
Kristian Quilon St. Matthew School |
Leilani Reich Great Neck Middle School |
Madison Clark Plaza Middle School |
Makiah Staton West Haven Middle |
Mariah Cohen Achievable Dream Middle School |
Matt Mytych Christ the King Catholic School |
Matthew Prince St. Patrick Catholic School |
May-May Hubbard Star of the Sea School |
Medina Aslan Homer L. Hines Middle |
Meesha Bullock Joseph P. King Jr. Middle School |
Melvin Kearney, III Nansemond Suffolk Academy |
Michael Russo Cape Henry Collegiate School |
Natalia Harris Gaston College Preparatory |
Nicholas Rose Norfolk Academy |
Nora Kane Moyock Middle School |
Oliver Gwaltney Renaissance Academy |
Olivia Coleman Blair Middle School |
Ryan Allison Toano Middle School |
Ryan Jeon Berkeley Middle School |
Saighuhan Senthilku Mar Kemps Landing Magnet School |
Scott Burden Poquoson Middle School |
Sumama Haque Western Branch Middle School |
Tony Harrington Elthel M. Gildersleeve Middle School |
Trevor Lawrence John F. Kennedy Middle School |
Umut Ceribasi Gloria Dei Lutheran |
William Arroyo Peippo The Academy of Int'l Studies at Rosemont |
William Aydelotte John Yeates Middle School |