Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
2011 Senior Winners

Great Computer Challenge March 5, 2011- Senior Competition

Level 3
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Great Neck M.S. Virginia Beach R. Hanes

Jack Muriano
Nick Brown

2nd Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li

Michael Wu
John Costello
Max Fullmer

3rd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight

Karen Barlow
Paula Collet

Brianna Peterson
Camille Brayshaw

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Natalie Napolitano
Caitlin Sage
Irena Kesselring
2nd Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina Newsome Shelby Taylor
Emily Canady
3rd Faith Academy Independent Karen Reaves Khyla Williams
Tamia Small
Ephraim Jackson
HM Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis

Kathleen Kraft
Sarah Puchalski

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Faith Academy Independent Karen Reaves Diamond Broughton
Olivia Mudd
Terell Dawson
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Angela Pyrtle
Paula Collet
Reese Barbee
Lauren Bolen
3rd Toano M.S. Williamsburg Melissa Chai Jordan Barker
Megan Harrigan     

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach

Heather Daniel
Scott Jordan

Autumn Mazzaferro
John Rowland 
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Victoria Hughes
Sophie Cottrell
3rd     Plaza M.S. Virginia Beach Kenneth Reichert
Claire Fornsel
Andrew Jones
Collin Cunningham

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Nicholas Anderson
Carter Butt
2nd St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Kenneth Reed
Chris Hammond
Kendrick Reed
3rd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Brian Ly
KristenNina Belber
Roman Cook

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Royston Pillai
Ishan Perera
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Elijah Holecek
Austin Laurin

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner Morgan Segner
Jordan Hogge
Matthew Ackley
2nd St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Jack Wakeham
Kevin Tracy
Conor Somers

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina Newsome MacKenzie Criscoe
Andrew Kram
2nd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard Tatiana Guilbaud
Maria Freeman
3rd Faith Academy Independent Karen Reaves Coridon Butts
Christopher Thomas
Troy Collazo

 

Level 4
CAD
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Jim Reich Matt Cooley
Dillon Hull
Mark Michielson
Ottis (RJ) Bishop
Jon Simon
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens Keith Mabry
Alexander Serna
Peter Riley

 

Desktop Presentations 
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st New Horizons New Horizons Sridhar Chinnabhandar Katie Paugh
John Spaetzel
Connor Lauzon
Jacquelyn Rakentine
2nd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser
Melanie White
Sofia Davila
Maddie Lisenbee
Rosalyn Broad
3rd I.C. Norcom H.S. Portsmouth Anna-Lisa Wanack Christina Yurksaitis
Kelly Howell
Kameryn Coffield

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Savana Davis
Steven Yeung
2nd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser
Melanie White
Katharine Smith
Maddi Fort
3rd New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Joy Putney
HM Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton
Sarah Howland
Jessica Laws
Declan Sharp
Brian Marquez
Zachary Hieronymus

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Nick Wilfong
Alana Carter
Erica Hodges
Goldielyn Lopez
Jason Brown
2nd Governor's School Norfolk Chris Tompkins Tyler Lockard
Mijeong Moon
Tynesha Foreman
Shanika Wray
3rd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser
Melanie White

Sherry Kang
Grace Herion

HM New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Kendall Moore
Nicholas Pasquin

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Christopher Hultin
Ryan Green
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Kelly Krause Zariah Dawson
Christopher Dobson
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Christopher Johnson
Geoff Hohman

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Norfolk Academy Independent Dean Englert

Quint Guvernator
Carter Hall

2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Josh Malbon
Maureen Aylward

Anthony Kelly
Benjamin Salazar

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Jeremy Sawyer

 

Programming-JAVA
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Menchville H.S. Newport News Matthew Lythgoe

Devon Rea
Rachel Wilbur
Michael Snider
Daniel Winker
Harley Patrick

2nd New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Sean Butler
Joshua Ford

3rd New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Garrick Mason
Erik Tatro
Brandon Gilliam
Zak Edwards

 

Programming- Scientific/Non Business
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st New Horizons Newport News Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Nicholas Grigorian
Brian Whitlow
Maruchi Kim   

2nd Toano M.S. Williamsburg Melissa Chai

Eric Chai
Caleb Waltrip

3rd-tie     Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson

Faith Huynh
Alan Salimov

3rd-tie Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Michael Weber
Bert Rakestraw
Ajee Church
Vincent Modderman
Jeffery Ogario
Christopher Crane

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette Randall

Axitkumar Patel
Brandon Misitis
John Leclair     
Ethan McQuade
Alexander Cortes

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Virginia Beach Friends School Independent Barb Podkowka
Cheryl Dronzek
Ryan Cleland
Nick Cook
Evan Firestone
Caitlin Jennings
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Tarnisha Haskins
Brandtly Carrow
Kerran Bowie
Sarah Bruso
Katie Barranger
3rd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Jeffrey Leone Dylan Wyco
Jay Purrington
Natalie Stojiljkovic
HM Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Jay Windsor
Harry Burdett
HM Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Josh Malbon
Maureen Aylward
Thomas Mills
Chandler Eddington
Nathan Whelan

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent

Casey McCulloch
Nicole Abejon
Ricky Segarra
Dejuan Morgan
Robert Plaugher


2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Kelly Krause

Devin Hagerty
Joyce Rand
Alexander Brown

3rd York River Academy York Sam Carpenter

Mike France

Seth Adams
Roshan Patel

Adrienne Maclay
Angel Scott