Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations

Great Computer Challenge March 15, 2008- Senior Competition

Level 3
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner

Sofia Davila
Ashley Gailey
Nicole May

2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Peraveen Pillai
Gage Holste
Michael Castillo
3rd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard Corey Parker
HM Page M.S. Gloucester Joan Jakubczak Hannah Cagle
Paxton Condon
 
HM Windsor M.S. Isle of Wight Tina Evans Andrew McDaniel
Charles Watson 

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina Newsome Sonny Allen
Jake Hascher
2nd St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Lauren Whitmore
Courtney Long
Jonathan Downs
3rd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Kayla Bruce Andrew Havels

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Marcy Goldstone Amanda DiSpirito
Ivy Rivera
2nd Page M.S. Gloucester Craig Doolittle Jordan Tomlinson
3rd Faith Academy Independent Marquita Hobson Kendall Edwards
Joshua Leake
Jonathan Leake
HM  Ghent School Norfolk Angela Wiley
Jane Leonard
Diane Willis

Phoenix Grace
Toeray McClain
HM Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight C. Collet

Mackenzie Mehek
Noah Sauber
Nathan Getty

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Allie Galoozis
Angela Dennie
Rob Graham
2nd St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Jessica Portelli
Airielle Prevatte 
Lane Hopkins
3rd     St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Claire Kimberly
John Halonski
Audrey Dumadag

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Kayla Bruce
Ryan Tomas
Kristina Davis
Darren Willis
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Kayla Bruce
Dana Baumgartner
Ryan Deal
Katelyn Saks
3rd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard  Kellie White

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Page M.S. Gloucester Sherry Rollins Lauren Phelps
Emma Hepworth
2nd Peasley M.S. Gloucester Granville Jones Lucas Walker
3rd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Kayla Bruce Joe Benzinger
Matthew Adams

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Selene Ornelas
Julia Culbertson
Laney Dee
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Kayla Bruce Stephen Black
Ahmed Mohieldin
3rd Thomas Hunter Mathews Katrina Johnson Edith Turner Elizabeth Sanderson
Patrick Johnson

 

Level 4
CAD
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew L. Smith Hunter Erkenbrack
Ernest Wiseman
Eric Johnson
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor John Lauglin
Jimmy Lewis
William Hutt
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew L. Smith Joshua Acres
Robert Lotspeich
Evan Marby
HM Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Barry Childress Cutter Dunn
Daniel Brown
Saunders Extine
Ross Williams
HM Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor Kyra Cape
Joeseph Repinski
Sam Hairston
Rochelle Layne

 

Desktop Presentations 
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent John Blandin Emily Anderson
Lauren Ciampoli
Edwina DeLeon
2nd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Teresa Grant Leanne Mihalczo
Erica Howerton
Taylor Williams
Tia Hamilton
Heather Byrne
3rd Chesapeake Bay Academy Independent Marzena Bogacki Gabby Greene
Sara Vanderpool
HM Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Bert Rakestraw Chris McGrath
William Powell
Damon Thomas
Riel Toribio
HM Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser Kelly Barry
Edwin Neives
Joseph Accolla
Maddi Fort
Rose Miner

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S.  Gloucester Jackie Outten John Winebarger
Shaun Vest
Colin Walton
2nd Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Kristy Bryant Ciara Nicole Gore
Kelly Griffin
3rd Governor's School for the Arts Norfolk Chris Tompkins Erin Petty
Emily Jones
Catherine Costa

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell David Nye
Kyle McLeod
Amanda Mullen
Stephanie Coloma
2nd Governor's School for the Arts Norfolk Chris Tompkins Jason Robertson
Marleigh Culver
3rd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser

Corum Bean
Charlie Desper
Christine Skelly
Kathryn Greyson

HM New Horizons Governors Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Corey Lopez
Natan Diksin

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Menchville H.S. Newport News Diane Zawadzki James Brentley Moore
Kendall Chapman
Alexa Vazquez
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Corey James
Jakie Blunt

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender David DeWeese
Marquise Sills
HM Woodrow Wilson H.S. Portsmouth Terri Caviness

Shirley George
Sarah Balestino
Wendy Chaney
Audreal Cooper

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Anne Petersen

Tyler Whaley
Tyler Tillage
Nick Lawrence

2nd Princess Anne H.S. Virginia Beach John Harrison

David Hu
Jessica Yon           

3rd York River Academy York Sam Carpenter Aimee Normandeau
Alex Reyes
Darryon Mosley
John France

 

Programming-JAVA
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser

Josh Reig
Nathan Davidson
Zach Roltz
Joe Kozlowski
Matthew Naab

2nd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles F. Monroe

Tonique Merrell
Eric Matthews
Joshua Lindsay
Matt Givens
Curtis Wooten

3rd Princess Anne H.S. Virginia Beach John Harrison Collin Petty

Chris Cunningham
Ben Blumenthal
Dereck Heinbach

HM Mathews H.S. Mathews Edith Turner Leland Machen

 

Programming- Scientific/Non Business
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Stephen Barber
Michael Maurer
Benno Lee
Matt Caplan      

2nd New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Andrew Tyler
Prakriti Verma

3rd     Heritage H.S.     Newport News Charles F. Monroe    

Alex Crowder
Josh Davis
Meagan Lovejoy
Chad Tucker

HM Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles F. Monroe

Joel Shook
Adrian Mohr
Justin Livernois
Unae Richardson

HM Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Michael Weber

Anthony Burris
Forrest Kroger
Amethyst Odango
Adric Pease
Joshua Smith

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette C. Randall

Dwight Dunbar
David Darrow
Ryley Sevier
Sean Brown
Brian Notarianni

2nd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles F. Monroe

Jonathan Kruszewski
Chris Jones
Gregory Teachey
Brandon Mosley
Robert Mosley

3rd Menchville H.S. Newport News Dorothy Kim

Tyler Supplee
Jonathan Panganiban
Reginald Earley

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Pat Brown

Da'Mon Brown
Tristane N'Golet
Shaina Wesley
Justin Long

2nd York River Academy School York Sam Carpenter

Kody Rose
Jonathan Gilson
Chris Okyen
Jason Miller