Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations

Great Computer Challenge March 11, 2006 - Senior Competition

Level 3
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Courtney Crowder
Allison Mui
Sofia Davila
2nd Olive Branch E.S. Portsmouth Brian McKee

Travis Johnson
Sawyer Eason
Michael Bowry

3rd St. Gregory the Great Independent Susan Hicks Caroline Dale
Claire Clausen 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Paul Leon Claire Pickard
Andrew Haveles
Madison Moore
2nd St. Gregory the Great Independent Susan Hicks Kevin O'Sullivan
Thomas Hickey
3rd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Joanne Ferraioli Michael Filliater

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Page M.S. Gloucester Charlotte Duke Debra Allen
Erick Mallow
Chris Williams
2nd St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Aaron Dillon
David Lee
Joey Frybarger
3rd Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Christin Guthrie
Lauren Kiedinger
Victoria White
HM  Star of the Sea Independent Joanne Selig
Matt Aylward
Ashton Holub
Daniella St. George
Lauren St. George

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Emily Bostaph
Kevin Seney
Brian Batista
2nd St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Christopher Stepaniak
Danielle Evangelista
Selene Ornelas
3rd Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Toni Patterson

Ali Leibman
Lexie Martinez

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Paul Otto

Cameron Cross
Elecia Franchini
Ashley McCarty

2nd Page M.S. Gloucester Gloucester Rusty West David Shields
3rd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner
Logan Stanbaugh
Greg Maury
Erin Linthicum 
HM Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Angelo Suggs
Elizabeth Heifets

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens Kevin Ryland
Connie Pritchard
Chris Canonica
2nd St. Pius X School Independent Tanner Artesz Raynusha Pilllai
Christina Lee
Oscar Martin

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Edith Turner
Katrina Johnson
Emily Ortiz
Shannon Leyba
Sarah Healy 
2nd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Joanne Ferraioli John Spaetzel
Alicea Kaiss
3rd Page M.S. Gloucester Rusty West Elizabeth Emmerson
Harrison Taylor
Brittany Masic 

Level 4
CAD
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Nestor John Laughlin
Ryan Cronin
Crystal Zumbrum
Jimmy Lewis
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew L. Smith Benedick Llanda
Mitchel Weate
Nicholas Leeson
Joshua Son
Branden Evans
3rd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Matthew Short Nathaniel Sullivan
Peter Booth
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew L. Smith Matthew Klages
Andrew Hartman
Jennifer Eastering
Megan Kilman
Christopher Cernigliaro
HM Granby H.S.  Norfolk  Mr.  Roots  Taylor Zanke

Desktop Presentations 
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar  Catherine Pao
Jason Shields
2nd Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Roberta Rakestraw
Mary Brown
Noah Mericle
Dherius Robinson 
3rd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent John Blandin Lauren Ciampoli
Edwina DeLeon
Emily Anderson

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Pat Brown Sara Garcia
Amy Presnell
Megan Crane
Corderia Hull
2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent  Lauren Duffy Devin Escalante
Brad Wanzor
John Adamo
Tom Golden
Andrew Pugsley
3rd Gloucester H.S.  Gloucester  Phyllis Harris Tiana Moore
John Winebarger

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st VA Governor's School for the Arts Norfolk  Chris Tompkins Said Martinez
Brittany Kirmes
Rachael Wheeler
Davida Wilson 
2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S.  Independent  Lauren Duffy Shane Mitchell
Richelle Alagahan
Ellen Carlson
Chris Newby
Chris Bryson
3rd Woodrow Wilson H.S.  Portsmouth  Ross Creecy
Clayton Sayce
Adrian Putra
Erica Southall
HM New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Jiyati Verma
Caitlin Nordahl
Leonardo Lee
Jiayu Liu

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Andrew Carlson
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Mike Adams
Demetrius Johnson
Theo Wadley
3rd Chesapeake Bay Academy Independent Marie Twigg Jamie Wilder
    Mark Perry

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Princess Anne H.S.  Virginia Beach  John Harrison Ian Marquri
Anne Noble
Kai Li
BJ Griffin 
2nd Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Andrew Micciche Joel Ricks
Christine Chitwood

Programming-JAVA
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles F. Monroe Trevor Marsh 
Kevin Eady
Chris Shaddock
2nd Denbigh H.S. Newport News Barbara Davis Mark Lotts
Michael Booth
Jeff Eldred
Adam Sakai
3rd Hickory H.S. Chesapeake Richard DePaulo Tom Nealy
Kevin Kennedy
Ben Cawrse

Programming- Scientific/Non Business
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Michael Lu 
T J Mercier
Drew Tyler
Bryan Wang
Andrew Elgert
2nd Menchville H.S. Newport News  Dan Ruggaber Stephen Barber
Bryant Ames
Steven Dinkle
Alexander Pullman
Destiny Cargill
3rd Heritage H.S.  Newport News Charles F. Monroe Joshua Lindsay
Eric Matthews
Matthew Givens
Jasmine Berry
HM Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles F. Monroe Darius Phillips
Ian Edwards
Andrew Arrington-Perez
HM Princess Anne H.S. Virginia Beach John Harrison
Anne Noble
Derek HeinBach
Frank Doyle
Collin Petty
William Channel
Marcus Hare

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette C. Randall Max Chen
Jasmine Decarish
James Thompson
Carl Weyer
Andrew Strackbein
2nd Menchville H.S. Newport News Dorothy Kim Catherine Fistori
Ian Kidd
DeMarcus Townsend
Dannel Aultice
Greg Poplawski
3rd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles F. Monroe Brandon Hawkins
Tonique Merrell

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent John Blandin Katie Murphy
James Chin
2nd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Phyllis Harris Dietrich Teschner
Ryan Mendoza
3rd York River Academy York Sam Carpenter Jonathan West
Max Miller
Alyssa Tuttle
Shaun Singleton
HM Denbigh H.S. Newport News Barbara Davis
David Singletary
Shayne Kellogg
Lehman Black